Follow Me

Women of Achievement

 WOA Awards & Purse Auction 2

YWCA Alaska/BP Women of Achievement Awards & Purse Auction

Thursday, November 12th, 2015 – Doors open at 5:15 pm

The Women of Achievement Awards and Purse Auction is an annual evening soiree that honors ten Alaskan women who have demonstrated qualities of leadership and excellence in their professional and personal endeavors as well as their contributions to the larger community.  In conjunction with the Women of Achievement Awards ceremony, the YWCA holds a Purse Auction to raise support for its programs that work to empower women and eliminate racism. The annual awards ceremony and auction is held at the Alaska Center for the Performing Arts, Discovery Theater. The silent auction before the Women of Achievement Awards program is a fun event with hundreds of new and used handbags including a selection of designer purses. All proceeds from the auction go to benefit the programs of YWCA Alaska.


2015 Women of Achievement Awardees Announced!

Congratulations to YWCA Alaska and BP’s 2015 Women of Achievement:

Pita Benz

Kelly Droop

Honorable Sharon Gleason

Dr. Joanie Mayer Hope

Barbara Jones

Alison Kear

Dr. Joy Chavez Mapaye

Barbara Norton

H. Sally Smith

Cathie Straub

YWCA Alaska’s Ambassador Award:

Tom Gallager

Click Here to view the full list, and Honorary Chair!


2015 Women of Achievement Tickets and Sponsorships!

Please join us in publicly supporting the outstanding women in our community by becoming a Women of Achievement Sponsor or ticket holder!

  • To view sponsorship opportunities,  Click Here 
  • To register your sponsorship or purchase individual tickets, Click Here

Questions regarding our sponsorship opportunities can be directed to Darlena Fritzler at 644.9603 or


Past Women of Achievement Awardees

A complete list of the Women of Achievement Awardees for the last 25 years: WOA History of Winners

For a look at the 2012 Women of Achievement Awards YWCA Flash Mob: CLICK HERE


2015 Women of Achievement Sponsors

Signature Sponsor –


Diamond Sponsors –

Platinum Sponsors –




Gold Sponsors –



2013.APCM Master Logo_01




Silver Sponsors –

  • Alaska Communications
  • Alyeska Pipeline Service Company
  • Bering Straits Native Corporation
  • ChemTrack Alaska, Inc.
  • ConocoPhillips Alaska
  • Cook Inlet Housing Authority
  • Cook Inlet Tribal Council
  • Credit Union 1
  • Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
  • Doyon, Limited
  • Enstar
  • GCI
  • Guess & Rudd
  • Heather Flynn
  • Let Every Woman Know- Alaska
  • Lynden
  • Parker Smith Feek
  • Providence Health & Services Alaska
  • R & M Consultants
  • Shell
  • Southcentral Foundation
  • Spawn Ideas, Inc.
  • Swalling & Associates
  • Teamsters Local 959
  • Veronica Reem

VIP Sponsors –

  • Caffe D’arte
  • Karen Hunt
  • Kirsten Ball
  • Landye Bennett Blumstein LLP
  • Lisa Parker
  • NeighborWorks Alaska
  • Patricia McAdoo
  • RIM Architects
  • Totem Ocean Trailer Express
  • Zonta Club of Anchorage